Hard Motos, located Jan Luijkenstraat 60, 1071CS Amsterdam, the Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details
Hard Motos
Jan Luijkenstraat 60
1071CS Amsterdam
the Netherlands
+31625302515

J. Zijlstra is the Data Protection Officer of Hard Motos.

He can be reached at  privacy@hard-motos.com.

Personal data we process
Hard Motos processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide us with this data yourself.
Please find an overview of the personal data we process below:
– First and last name
– Address data
– Phone number
– E-mail address
– Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
– Location information
– Information about your activities on our website
– Bank account number if you provide it.

Special and/or sensitive personal data we process
Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16, unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in their children’s online activities in order to prevent information about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without that permission, please contact us at privacy@hard-motos.com and we will remove this information.

Hard Motos processes your personal data for the following purposes:
– Handling your payment
– Sending our newsletter and/or advertising
– Being able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to perform our services
– Inform you about changes to our services and products
– Offer you the opportunity to create an account
– To deliver goods and services to you
– Hard Motos analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to adjust the range of products and services to your preferences.

Automated decision making
Hard Motos does not make decisions on the basis of automated processing about matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (such as a Hard Motos employee) among them.

How long we keep personal data
Hard Motos does not store your personal data for longer than strictly necessary to fulfill the purposes for which your data are collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:
– Personal data if you created an account: 3 years after last activity. Reason: your ease of use, because you do not have to enter your personal details again when you place a new order or request.
– Orders, including personal data: 1 year. Reason: follow up orders; re delivery and satisfaction.
– Keywords entered, without a link to personal data: 1 year. Reason: website optimization.
– Canceled orders, without a link to personal data: 1 year. Reason: website and offerings optimization.

Sharing of personal data with third parties
Hard Motos will only provide your personal data to third parties, if this is necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you, or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
Hard Motos only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. We can also use this to optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies, by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that was previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Hard Motos, and you have the right to data transferability. This means you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file, to you, or another organization you indicate. You can send a request to privacy@hard-motos.com for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data, to request withdrawal of your consent, or to object to the processing of your personal data.
To ensure that the above-mentioned request was made by you, we request that you send a copy of your ID with the request. In this copy, please make sure to make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen service number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks.

Hard Motos would also like to point out, that you have the option to file a complaint with our national data protection authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link:  https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data
Hard Motos takes the protection of your data seriously, and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you feel that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact us at privacy@hard-motos.com.

Close Menu
×

Cart